Scoil: Cnocán an Teampaill, Ros Gréine

Cnocán an Teampaill, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean Nic Aodhagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My father told me the funniest story he ever heard. Once upon a time there lived a man and his wife. When they married first they were very rich but as years went on they spent all their money and got to be very poor.
    They had three cows left and at last they decided to sell one of them So the man got up very early one morning to go to the fair with the cow.
    On his way to the fair he had to pass a fort. He started off with the cow and just as he was passing the fort he saw a car coming behind him and behind the car was about a hundred little small men.
    When the little men overtook the man and his cow they asked him if he would sell the cow.
    They asked him if he would take a magic wheel for her, and he said the wheel was of no use to