Scoil: Baile Treasna, Caisleán Mumhan (Ballytarsney) (uimhir rolla 15970)

Baile Tarsna an Haicéadaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Freathaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A bit of yarn was procured from the shop and about 6 yarns were tied on to a rod 1 1/2' long. Each yarn the length for the required candle. Chiefly mutton suet was used but sometimes fresh lard and any other refuse after killing a pig was used. All of course unsalted. Next a good sized pot was procured and the suet and lard boiled in it, then the six wicks were dipped in it slowly and lifted out again slowly adn put on a ladder to cool. Another batch of six were dipped and hund on the ladder and so on until all were done and the ladder was full. They were dipped again in rotation for five or six times until you had the required thickness for a candle. They were called penny dips.
    These were made at John Dwyers Ballytarsna and some of the present living women in the house made them and suplied the neighbours with candles. There is one sample of these still to be found.
    John Dwyer
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)