Scoil: Baile Treasna, Caisleán Mumhan (Ballytarsney) (uimhir rolla 15970)

Baile Tarsna an Haicéadaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Freathaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man named Laden who lived in Ballysheehan. Every night he heard noise. So one day he invited all the people around and the priest to his house for dinner. When they were eating Laden came in with a blunderbuss and told them that he would kill them if they did not tell him what was making the noise.
    The priest said if you give me five minutes I will tell you. He put his stole around his neck, read from a book, and blew a whistle. He blew it three times.
    When he blew it the third time, in came the man's wife. The priest said "where were you when I blew the whistle the first time". "Coming out the gates of hell" said she. "Where were you when I blew the whistle the second time" asked the priest. "Coming in the avenue gate" said she. "Where were you when I blew the whistle the third time" asked he. "Coming in the door" said the wife. There she is now said
    AT0756C*: Receipt from Hell
    Baile Uí Shíocháin, Co. Thiobraid Árann