Scoil: Baile Treasna, Caisleán Mumhan (Ballytarsney) (uimhir rolla 15970)

Baile Tarsna an Haicéadaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Freathaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a hill in Ballinree called Price's Hill. It got its name from a man named Price, who lived there two or three hundred years ago. He was a great soldier, who had a lot of gold. He was very fond of the gold and kept it stored away in a big room. He used to go now and then to look at it.
    Alas one day he got suddenly ill. His people came to see him, thinking that they would have a chance of getting something after his death. He was so fond of the gold that he would not leave it to anyone. His request was to have the gold buried some place in that hill, but no one knew where.
    An old comrade of his gave him his word, that he would not let it be known to anyone, and that he would mind it dead or alive.
    He died, and all was forgotten until some time in 1911. A man named Walter Dunne dreamt of the
    Patrick O' Reilly