Scoil: Baile Treasna, Caisleán Mumhan (Ballytarsney) (uimhir rolla 15970)

Baile Tarsna an Haicéadaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Freathaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many old sayings and pishouges about marriage were held by the old people. Days of the week - Monday for health. Tuesday for wealth. Wednesday the best day of all. Thursday for losses. Friday for crosses and Saturday no day atall.
    Time. Shrove was the usual time among the farming community to get married.
    Match-Making - The local fair or market was the usual place for match-making. Here matches were made or broken according as the fortune or match was suitable. When the match was made the man went to the brides house. If both agreed to get married, the bridespeople went to see the bridegrooms farm, to see if it was worth the fortune. This was called walking the land.
    Pishouges - The bride must have -
    1. Something Old,