Scoil: Gaile, Caisleán Mumhan (uimhir rolla 15299)

Gael, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tadhg Ó Meachair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    by the side of the boreen going into Monamoe. He left the roof of it up against the hedge at the back of the house. It was half out on the boreen. During the night it was hit by thw "headless coach" and hurled into a sand pit at the back of the house. It is said that the "headless coach" passes on that boreen at certain times. The men and the horses are supposed to have no heads.

Once upon a time a man used go out hunting every morning.

Once upon a time a man used to go out hunting. This morning as he went out he saw a hare and she milking a cow in a field. He set the dogs after her. One of the dogs tore her going out a gap. There was an old house close by and into this house she went. When the man went in it was a witch sitting on a stone in the corner. The man asked if a hare passed in through this house and the witch said "no". The man said, "where ever she is she is here, get up until I see is she under you"
    John Maher
    Martin Maher