Scoil: Gaile, Caisleán Mumhan (uimhir rolla 15299)

Gael, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tadhg Ó Meachair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    American meat was eaten. The vegetables were mostly cabbage. Now more or less cups are mostly used for drinking out of. The people did not eat late at night. ( They would eat up as far as seven eggs on Easter Sunday)
  2. An Old Story
    There was a family living near Monamoe named Jones. They had a big orchard and a red soldier used to guard the apples and keep people from stealing them while they were away. One night while they were away a woman went to the orchard and picked a bag of apples.When she was about to put them on her shoulder the soldier appeared to her. She stopped sitting on them until he went away. Then she put them on her back again and when she was going out the gate he appeared to her again. She left the apples down and sat on them until cock crow. When the cock crew the soldier's time was up. He disappeared and the woman went home with the apples.
    Pat Burke was repairing a little house
    Francis Maher