Scoil: Gaile, Caisleán Mumhan (uimhir rolla 15299)

Gael, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tadhg Ó Meachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people in olden times used to eat two meals in the day, their breakfast and dinner. The people worked in the morning before their breakfast. They used to use porridge and butter milk and potatoes. Potatoes were eaten at nearly every meal because some people had nothing else to use. The people eat around the table. The table was placed near the wall. The bread was potatoe cakes and yellow meal cakes and pollan cakes. They used to bake it on a griddle and not in an oven. They use not eat meat from Easter to Christmas. They generally used to eat American bacon. Before cups came in they used to use jam-crocks.
    1. táirgí
    Nora Hayes
    Cill Eochaidh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Mrs Hayes
  2. The people in olden times had three meals a day. The meals were breakfast, dinner, and supper. The times were morning mid-day and night. The people that were working at Phillip's worked in the morning before having food. They used potatoes for two meals and oat meal porridge for supper. Milk was drank at dinner and supper. The milk was butter milk. The table was left near the wall when eating. They used wheaten bread. Meat was eaten a few times a year.