Scoil: Gaile, Caisleán Mumhan (uimhir rolla 15299)

Gael, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tadhg Ó Meachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Two meals a day people had in olden times. They had a late breakfast and a supper. Some people worked before their breakfast. They used to have stirabout and separated milk for breakfast and potatoes and salt for the supper. The table was never hung up on the wall. Meat was eaten twice a year at Easter and Christmas. The old people never ate late at night. The old people only got tea at Easter. They got eggs only on Easter Sunday. Before the cups became common jam pots were used.
    1. táirgí
    John Callanan
    Ré Ghaeil, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Corneilus Callanan
  2. In olden times people used only eat two meals, breakfast and supper. Most of the people used work in the morning before eating any food. The meals consisted of stirabout for their breakfast and often potatoes. Butter milk was drank. Oatmeal bread was mostly used. The bread was baked on a griddle. Meat was only eaten once a year at Christmas. Jam mugs were mostly used before cups came into fashion.