Scoil: Gaile, Caisleán Mumhan (uimhir rolla 15299)

Gael, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tadhg Ó Meachair

1. Churning
    We have a churn at home. It is about a foot and a half tall and it is about a foot wide at the top and the bottom. The sides are round and it is about twelve years old. Butter is made once a week in the winter and twice a week in the summer. My mother does the churning always.The churning takes about an hour and the churning is done by hand. When the butter is made it is very hard to twist the handle, then a pint of spring water is poured in to clear the butter. Then the butter is taken out by bats and washed and salted.
    Matthew Tuohy
    Michael Tuohy
  2. Churning
    We have a churn at home and it is a foot and a half in height. It is a half a foot at the bottom and top. The sides are round. It is three years old and we bought it in Holy Cross from the Cooper. In summer we make butter once a week and in winter once a fortnight. My mother makes the butter. It takes three quarters of an hour to do the churning. The churning is done by hand. When the butter is made it is heard rattling in the