Scoil: Gaile, Caisleán Mumhan (uimhir rolla 15299)

Gael, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tadhg Ó Meachair

1. Churning
    My grandfather has a churn. It is about four feet high. The sides of it are round and it is about forty years old. They used to churn once a week in Summer except it was very hot weather, then they would churn twice a week and they used to churn once a week in Winter. It used to be worked by a gear in Summer and two people twisting it in Winter with a handle at each end. Every person that would come in would have to give it a twist except it was working by the gear then the people would only leave their hand on the churn. This was done because people might "take" the butter. The churning took about an hour and was according to the amount of cream. There is a little timber plug in the side of the barrel which is called a "spicked". When you would think the butter was made you would stop and pull out that and if the butter was made you would see the grains of butter on it. When the butter was near made about one pint of water was put in to clean the butter. The butter milk was taken out by means of drawing the "spicked" and
    Francis Maher
    An Gleann Bán Uachtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann