Scoil: Gaile, Caisleán Mumhan (uimhir rolla 15299)

Gael, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tadhg Ó Meachair

1. The Potatoe Crop
    Preparation of the Soil.
    First of all the ground is ploughed, then it is spring harrowed and then it is grubbed and crushed. Next the drill plough is got and drills are opened. When the drills are opened farmyard manure is put out in the furrows. Then the manure is broken in the furrows by means of forks. Then the people who are sowing put on práisgíns. The drills are rolled before sowing. Then they get the seed and go sowing. Scioláns are to be left twelve inches apart. When the seed is sown the drills are closed by means of the drill plough. One man gets a shovel and finishes out the ends of the drills. People help one another by breaking the manure and sowing the seed. The spades are bought in the shop.
  2. Choice and Preparation of Seed.
    We sow about one statute acre of potatoes each year. The most common potatoe we sow is the "Old Champion". We sow a little of Epicures and Kers-Pinks. We buy the seed for the Epicures and we save it for
    Francis Maher
    An Gleann Bán Uachtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann