Scoil: Gaile, Caisleán Mumhan (uimhir rolla 15299)

Gael, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tadhg Ó Meachair

1. Fairy Forts
    There is a fairy fort in our farm in the townland of Glenbane. One night Tom Doyle was passing at about half past twelve. He heard a lovely fiddle the nicest music he ever heard. He lisened. He kept walking because he thought of a story about a man that heard and listened and was taken by the fairies. Another night two men named Mick and Ned Brennan were cutting a hurley. They cut it several times but they could not knock it but when they went out the next morning it was on the ground.
    Philip Maher
    An Gleann Bán Uachtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Thomas Doyle
  2. There is one fort in Mr Tom Dwyer's and there is another one in Mr O Meara's. they are called forts. There is a fort in the townland of Clahague. There is a green path from Mr Tom Dwyer's fort to Mr O Meara's.They are round and shape with