Scoil: Gaile, Caisleán Mumhan (uimhir rolla 15299)

Gael, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tadhg Ó Meachair

1. Bird Lore
    The most common birds in our district are: the crow, the black bird, the magpie, the trush, the robin red breast, the sparrow, the bullfinch, the gold finch, the yellow hammer, the wren, the swallow, the sky lark, the jack daw, the chaffinch, the wood pidgeon. The black bird and magpie and trush build their nests in bushes. The sparrow builds his nest in the eve of a house. The bullfinch and goldfinch build their nests in oak trees. The yellow hammer builds its nest in a bush. The wren builds its nest in bushes. The swallow builds its nest inold ruins and the jack daw builds in chimneys. The sky lark builds in ditches. The wood pigeon builds its nest in a tree. The nests ate made of moss and hair. The eggs are small and are spotted. Every bird only sit on the eggs a month. If boys rob birds nests it is said they will get a bound lock.
    John Maher
    Martin Maher