Scoil: Gaile, Caisleán Mumhan (uimhir rolla 15299)

Gael, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tadhg Ó Meachair

1. Birds and Animals as Weather Omens
    When the swallows are flying high it is a sign of fine weather and when the swallows are flying low it is a sign that wet weather is coming. When we hear the corraloon whistling it is a sign of bad weather. When a hen is looking for shelter and shaking herself it is a sign of rain. When a dog is eating grass it is a sign of rain. When a cat turns her back to the fire it is a sign of snow. When a sheep goes grazing early in the morning it is the sign of rain. When a frog creeps into the house it is the sign of wet weather approaching. When the crickets are squeaking it is the sign of rain.
    Mary Darmody
    Thomas Gleeson
  2. Birds and Animals as Weather Omens
    When the swallow flys high in the air it is a sign of rain. When we hear a "Corra loon" whistle it is a sign of rain. When a crowd of wild geese are flying