School: Gaile, Caisleán Mumhan (roll number 15299)

Gael, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tadhg Ó Meachair

1. Local Marriage Customs
    During Shrove, making matches and marriages mostly take place. May and June are thought to be unlucky months for marriages and Thursday, Friday and Saturday are unlucky days for marriage. The custom was to have meat for the supper and they would put up a bit of it on Shrove Tuesday night. They called that "Tadhgiara". Matches are made in every district during Shrove. Money is given as dowry when marriage takes place in the houses. Goods are given as presents. My father remembers marriages taking place in the houses but very seldom. Some people have a wedding feast and more eat their breakfast at a Hotel and then they go off on their honey moon. Straw boys visit the houses for money and food. When the wedding party is going away the people throw old shoes after them and tie old cans to the car.
    John Maher
    Dennis Dunne