School: Gaile, Caisleán Mumhan (roll number 15299)

Gael, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tadhg Ó Meachair

1. (continued from previous page)
    sign of bad weather. Saturday's moon comes seven years too soon. It denotes wet weather. When there is a ring around the moon it is the sign of bad weather the following day. When the stars are plentifull and glittering in the sky it is the sign of frosty weather. When a star is falling it is said that a soul is going to heaven. When the clouds are moving in thr sky it is a sign of rain. When the Douth West wind is blowing and the clouds gone in the opposite way this is said to be the sign of very stormy and wet weather.
    When a rainbow appears in the sky it is the sign of showers. The rainbow is a sign to man that God will think of his promise that the earth will never be floded again
  2. When a crowd of wild geese are in the sky it is the sign of bad weather. When the smoke is going up the chimney and coming down again it is the sign of good weather. When we are going to have bad weather the cranes lodge in the field with the cows.
    The south wind brings the most rain to our district. When the moon is clouded it is a sign of rain. When the
    Nora Hayes
    Cill Eochaidh, Co. Thiobraid Árann