Scoil: Gaile, Caisleán Mumhan (uimhir rolla 15299)

Gael, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tadhg Ó Meachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day a tall man named Tom Scanlon was feeding calves with hay and turnips outside the gate of the field. He called the calves. The calves ran very quickly. One of the calves ran in between the man's legs. The calf carried him four times around the field and the man could not get off until the calf ran in against a wall and knocked him off. The calf ran to the hay and the man got up and walked home.

Once a man was traveling along a road selling night caps.

Once a man was travelling along a road selling night caps. According as he was going along the road he was shouting, "night caps a shilling each"
    It was getting very dark and he went into a forest where monkeys were. He fell asleep and when he awoke in the morning all his night caps were gone. He was so angry that the night cap he had on his head he flung it on the ground. He looked up in the tree and he saw a
    John Callanan
    Ré Ghaeil, Co. Thiobraid Árann