Scoil: Moycarkey, Thurles

Maigh Chairce, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Michael Myers

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Middlethird, an elderly man known as the "feather monger" He paid only a yearly visit in late Summer. He was deaf and almost dumb. The object of his visit was to pluck the geese, and purchase the feather. He had an ass and cart. The flock of geese was driven into the yard and he made his bargain, mostly by hand signs, with the mistress of the house for the feathers. The bargain made, the geese were turned into the barn, and the feather monger set to work. It was amazing how quickly he got through a flock of twenty geese, and though the practice was a cruel one, and must have caused intense pain to the poor geese, it was remarkable that during the process of plucking not a squeak was heard from the poor bird once he got it between his knees.
  2. About the same time as referred to in the previous composition there used call also at my grandfather's house an elderly woman named "Lawky Kitty. She was a tall, neat woman, and wore a hooded