Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Thurles (uimhir rolla 4068)

Durlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. Aodán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived an old witch who had a daughter and she was as ugly as ever she could be. She had a step-daughter who was the loveliest creature under the sun and the old woman's daughter was very vexed because she was nicer than than herself. One day the step-daughter wore a very pretty apron that made her step-(daughter)sister vexed and she went over to her mother and told her that she wanted to get the apron. The old woman said that she would have the apron for she would kill the step-daughter when she would be asleep. The old woman told her daughter to lie near the wall when she would go to bed so as she would not kill her and tomorrow you shall have the apron.
    The poor girl hid herself in a corner and when she heard what her step mother had said she began to cry and she made up her mind when her step-sister would be
    AT1119: The Ogre Kills his Own Children