Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Thurles (uimhir rolla 4068)

Durlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. Aodán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 10. During 1845 and 1846, there was a terrible famine in Ireland. This was a terrible scourge to the people. There chief supply of food was potatoes, milk, and some times porridge. At this time the population of our country was eight and a half million people and the majority was very poor.
    They had no such food as meat and bread. In the year 1845 a certain misfortune befell them. A blight came upon the potatoes. The people were almost destracted. The English took pity on them, but they sent soupers around. They said "If you will fullfil our wishe we
    1. am
    Mary Kelly