Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Thurles (uimhir rolla 4068)

Durlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. Aodán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 3. We set potatoes every year. Daddy gets the plot ready. He sows them in the month of March. Lime and manure is used. This is the way they us the manure. Make the drill first and then spread the manure on the furrow. Then put the "sgiollán" on the manure and close the drill. The people long ago sowed potatoes in the same way as the people sow them now.
    When it is time to cut the "sgiolláns" two or three old people go to the heap with their knives and begin cutting the potatoes. Some times they make three or four seed out of the one potatoe. All the neighbours give a help and "hand" to each
    Alice Leahy
    An Chabrach, Co. Thiobraid Árann