Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Thurles (uimhir rolla 4068)

Durlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. Aodán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 2. We are potatoes every year at home. My father tills the soil. He ploughs it first then harrows it. He opens the drills and spreads the manure called bore-manure on them. Then the "sgiolláns" are laid in the furrows. Then he comes with two horses and a plough and closes the drills.
    The way the potatoes are set is: early in the morning the people who are going to set the potatoes get pieces of sacks and make aprons out of them in which they carry the "sgiolláns." About eight o'clock the help gathers, and after a few minutes all hands are at work. At twelve o'clock they come
    Kitty Manton
    An Mhaighean Ard, Co. Thiobraid Árann