Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Thurles (uimhir rolla 4068)

Durlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. Aodán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a hidden treasure in Gortunahoe near Urlingford in the County Tipperary. It was put there during some battle when some men were left to mind it all there for ever. In this place there was a man brought out and shot and he had to promise that he would mind it and let nothing take it away. Not so very long ago men found out it was there. They went night and day to dig it and when they went down about four feet what did appear but a black bull. This bull would not let them any farther. They thought to get down in spite of the bull but everyplace they went the bull was in front of them. They
    Eileen Mc Carthy
    Buaile Ghréine, Co. Thiobraid Árann