Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Dúrlas Éile

Durlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Br. T. S. Ó Maoilchiaráin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

A fellow named Hannon cycled from Carrick-On-Suir to Thurles...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Cross Country run a distance of nine miles but he did not win. He had no speed but he had great lasting power.

There was a man in the bog one day and he was very strong. He went for a creel of turf. On his way home the wheel broke. The man got down and put the broken wheel up on the creel of turf caught the [?] in his hand and went along the same as if nothing happened.
    Fionn McCuchal was invited to a party by a crowd of Englishmen and they thought to play a trick upon him by putting lead inside the cakes of bread he was going to eat as you know he used to eat a lot when he came they were caught at the trick they were going to play upon him and they told him have a meal. He sat down and was delighted as he