Scoil: Loughmoe (C.), An Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 7594)

Luachma, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Caitlín Ní Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. in this place there were three different kinds of candles made; mould candles, dip candles; and rush candles.
    Mould candles:- The tallow was melted and poured into a mould a piece of cotton was put in centre for a wich. It was kept in centre by means of a match placed over across top of mould. When cold it was twined out. We have a mould he in school which was used by my great-grandfather. Edmond McGrath.
    Dip Candles:- In the dip candles the cotton was dipped in melted tallow and allowed to dry for a little then dipped again in till thick enough. As it thickened at one end they were constantly changing it till it was the same thickness at both ends.
    Rush candles:- They got soft thick rushes growing near a river and stripped off the shin except the piece down the back. This
    Peggy Ryan
    John O Dea