Scoil: Loughmoe (C.), An Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 7594)

Luachma, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Caitlín Ní Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and so he had. When Michael Carroll was cutting bushes in the fort in Baronstown the hatchet flew out of his hand and ever afterwards he could not find it.
  2. The people in olden times used to make all their own butter as there were no Creameries. Very few people make it now a days. They used to make it in churns. There are two kinds of churns. One like a barrel turned on its side on a stand. It was turned by one or two handles according to its size. The other churn was like a milk churn but it was made of wood and instead of turning it the milk was made into butter by beating up and down with a churnclash. A churnclash is like a long stick with a round piece of wood at the end of it. This butter was sold in
    Maura Egan
    Coill Eachra, Co. Thiobraid Árann