Scoil: Loughmoe (C.), An Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 7594)

Luachma, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Caitlín Ní Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The match maker goes from the house of the woman to the house of the man and makes the match. Some time after a feast was held in the house of the woman and a dance is given during the night At the feast they settle the fortune of the girl and it is given to the man and he hands her back some money to buy her rigout. This custom is carried on in the parish yet. The time the people usually get married is in Shrove. There are some days counted lucky and others not. The days counted lucky are Monday and Wednesday and the unlucky ones were Thursday Friday and Saturday. When the people that get married meet other people they wish them joy.
    Mona Connell
    Mr J. Connell