Scoil: Loughmoe (C.), An Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 7594)

Luachma, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Caitlín Ní Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My grandfather went to a hedge school until he was ten years old. There were three hedge-shols in the parish ; one at Lisheen Cross, one in the village, and one in Clougerally at the Island lane. Tom Brien, Kieran Kelly and Tom Smith taught in these skools. They were natives of Loughmore. The school was held in an old broken down house. The teachers were paid by the pupils who brought turf and money. The teachers lived in the schools in which they taught. In the schools the pupils were taught History Geography English and Arithmetic. There was no Irish.
        1. foirgnimh
    Peggie Ryan