Scoil: Loughmoe (C.), An Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 7594)

Luachma, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Caitlín Ní Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Graiguefrehane is the name of my townsland. It is in the parish of Loughmore and the Barony of Eliogarty. There are thirteen houses in it and there are seventy eight people living in it. It is said that the word Graiguefrehane means the plain of the froughans though there is no trace of them today. This townsland consists of about four hundred and nintysix acres and the land is very rich and fertile. The people live mostly by farming and the beet from this district is said to be the best sent to the factory. The district is not very hilly. It slopes upwards very gently from the banks of the river Suir and ends in a high ridge to the east of the river. There are very old people in the district. Mr James Ryan and Mr
    Gráig Phracháin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Peggy Ryan