Scoil: Inch, Borrisoleigh (uimhir rolla 2836)

An Inse, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mrs Delaney

On a farm there is a number of animals. The strong animal on the farm is the horse. Some farmers have two horses, some a horse and a pony, some have two horses. Two horses are very useful for ploughing. Farmers who has only one horse has to get help from the neighbour. Next in importance is the cow. Every farmer has one cow no matter how small some have four and five and others have twenty and thirty cows. As regards sheep farmers do not keep many here. But every farmer in this district keeps pigs. Some farmers keep one pig and some two or three or even more. Some farmers keep young cows and fairly big calves which are called yearlings and a few bullocks. Some farmers keep young calves. The horse is the most important animal on the farm. In summer the horse is left out in the field. When he is working hard he is given hay.In winter the horse is in the stable. he is given hay, oats and turnips. When he is in a stable it is necessary that he gets water. In winter the cow is given pulp hay turnips or potatoes. She is kept in a cow house. Some cow houses are cemented some are not.
    Holy water which is blessed at Easter and that which is blessed is usually sprinkled on the cow house. When we have cows for a long time we give each cow a name which as a pet name and some times we call them the name of the place where they were bought. People buy pigs at the market which they fatten.
    Eileen Delaney
    Sráid na Pailíse, Co. Thiobraid Árann