Scoil: Inch, Borrisoleigh (uimhir rolla 2836)

An Inse, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mrs Delaney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At the present time there is one forge in our parish, but in olden times there were only two forges. His trade is handed down from father to son. Forges are usually situated near a stream or a cross road. The smith can get water foe to cool hot irons.
    The forge is a big black house. It is on the road from the Ragg to Annfield. There is one chimney on it, and a slated roof on it, but there are two doors on it. There is a big fireplace and two bellows in the forge. The smith, implements are a hammer sledge pincers tongs anvil. The smith has a tub of water for two cool hot irons.
    His work is shoeing horses and asses ponies. He makes farm implements like spades shovels, and mending farm implements, like machines and ploughs and putting handles in spades shovels forks. The work that is done in open air in binding wheels. It is said that forge water is good for warts.
    In olden times there was great regard for
    Willie Corbett