Scoil: Inch, Borrisoleigh (uimhir rolla 2836)

An Inse, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mrs Delaney

1. Inch
    Inch from Innse a swampy place in the barony of Elrogarty. it is watered by the camogue river which rises on a hill or small mountain in the barony of Kilnamanagh and joins with the Clodagh near Drombane. The combined rivers join the Suir farther south. The greater part of the district of Inch is swampy and boggy and thickly wooded. Inch demesne, graveyard, Catholic Church and school are within its boundaries.
    The Barony of Eliogarty was once by the O'Fogarty clan. It was sometimes called Southern Ely to distinguish it from Ely O'Carroll.
    The territory of "Ely" got its name from Eile of its princes in the fifth century and from being possessed by the O'Carrolls was called Ely O'Carroll, which comprised the present baronry of Lower Armond. The O'Fogartys owned many castles or residences - Castlefogarty, Inch, Fishmoyne, Rathleasty But Castlefoarty is not really in the Baronry of Eliogarty but in Kilnamanagh.
    The crest of the O'Fogarty clan was an arm in armour embowed holding a sword. Their motto was "Flead agus Faibre."
    Tipperary is in Irish, Tobar D'arainn signifying the "Well of Arainn" and so called from the adjoining territory of Arainn. In Tipperary are valuable coal and iron mines and extensive slate quarries.
    Maureen Delaney