Scoil: Inch, Borrisoleigh (uimhir rolla 2836)

An Inse, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mrs Delaney

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    usually put on the floor of the kitchen and a coin is put into the water and the person who put his head into the water and bring up the coin he or she may keep it. Sometimes an apple is put into the water. Another custom still remains is to hang an apple out of the ceiling and run at it and see who would get the most.
    In this district there is a nother custom relating to May ever. A May bush is decorating with flowers ribbons and papers. On St. Brigid's Night a green ribbon is tied to the latch of the door, and it is said that St Brigid's comes and blesses the house and the ribbon. The ribbon can cure all ailments.
    An old custom still remains is making pan-cakes on Shrove Tuesday for the tea that evening. On Saint Martins Day which is 11th November there exists a time honoured custom of spilling blood on that day. On that day the Local Mills are closed down as it is said that Saint Martin was killed in a mill.
    Kathleen Shanahan