Scoil: Baile an Lóin Tighe (Ballinlonty) (uimhir rolla 1579)

Baile an Lóntaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Áine Ruiséall

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The robbers wifes child was all covered over with sores. When she dipped the child into the water the sores disappeared and that child was afterwards the repentant woman beside Our Lord on the cross.
  2. On a fair morning the farmers get up early so that he can get a good stand. The fair starts about five o clock in the morning and it does not stop until it becomes dark. The fairs are held on the streets in the local towns. The fair of Nenagh is held on the first monday of each Month, the fairs of Templemore are held on the last Tuesday of each month, and the
        1. trádáil