Scoil: Baile an Lóin Tighe (Ballinlonty) (uimhir rolla 1579)

Baile an Lóntaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Áine Ruiséall

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are different kinds of churns. A barrel churn and a dash churn. when the churning is in a progress if any one comes in the should give a hand because if they don't the person grudges you the butter. The first thing the churn has to be well scalded. Then you start your churning. The men usually does the churning. When the churn is made we lift out the butter with the two butter spades You should wash the butter thourly well so that the water will come out as pure as it went in. You must salt the butter well. When you have it salted you must put into roals. The home-made is always better salted than the creamery butter.
    Michael Bourke
    An Inse, Co. Thiobraid Árann