Scoil: Baile an Lóin Tighe (Ballinlonty) (uimhir rolla 1579)

Baile an Lóntaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Áine Ruiséall

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A lot of animals are kept on the farm, some of them are turkeys, geese, hens, chickens, dogs, cats, cattle, horses, sheep, cows and donkeys.
    The ten turkey lays a number of eggs approximately 13, and she hatches them for four weeks and at the end of the four weeks the young turkeys come out of the shells. When the turkeys are being called the people say, Biad, Biad, Biad. The goose takes a month to hatch the eggs. When the people are calling the geese they say Badie, Badie, Badie.
    When the hens are being called the people say Tuic, Tuic, Tuic,
    In the Winter time the horses are put unto stables and they are fed during the hard weather. The cows are also in during the Winter. They are tied by means of a bails. Round hey neck they are generally
    John Bourke
    Cnoc an tSamhraidh, Co. Thiobraid Árann