Scoil: Baile an Lóin Tighe (Ballinlonty) (uimhir rolla 1579)

Baile an Lóntaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Áine Ruiséall

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We sow an acre and a half of potatoes. it is in drills they are sown. There is no manure put on the ground before it is ploughed. The ground is ploughed first and then it is cultivated and clod-crushed to make it suitable to grow a crop. Then it is manured with dung from the farmyard after the drills are opened. It is with an iron plough that the ground is ploughed. Timber ploughs are not used in this district nowadays. The potatoes have to be cut before they can be sown. The potatoes have to be cared during the Summer, they have to be wed and moulded. Sometimes they people mould
    Michael Ryan
    Cill Ó Sceacháin, Co. Thiobraid Árann