Scoil: Baile an Lóin Tighe (Ballinlonty) (uimhir rolla 1579)

Baile an Lóntaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Áine Ruiséall

Ar an leathanach seo

1. ST. Stephen's Day falls on the day after Christmas Day. All the young boys follow the wren because the wren was the cause of St. Stephen being put to death. When the soldiers were following St Stephen he climbed up a tree. When the soldiers came along they sat down at the butt of the tree where St. Stephen was hiding. They heard the wren fluttering in the tree and they looked up they saw St Stephen in the tree. They seized him and had him put to death. Ever since the yound boys always hunt the wren.
    Hallow'een falls on the night before November Day. The day before the woman of the house always makes a sweet cake and she puts a ring a silver coin a match a grain of coin in it. When the supper comes all the people of the house sit around the table and each one cuts a slice off the cake and the person who finds the ring is the
    Michael Bourke
    An Inse, Co. Thiobraid Árann