Scoil: Baile an Lóin Tighe (Ballinlonty) (uimhir rolla 1579)

Baile an Lóntaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Áine Ruiséall

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St. Patrick's Day is held on the seventeenth of March. On that day all the people wear a piece of shamrock in the coat.
    Chalk Sunday is the Sunday after Ash Wednesday. Long ago nearly all the girls in a parish who were old enough to be married had their match made before Ash Wednesday. Those who were not able to get their matches made before then were considered to be the "left overs." On the SUnday after Ash Wednesday, while the girls are at their service, some boys and young men are waiting for them, to chalk their clothes.
    St. Stephen's Day is held on the twenty-sixth of December, the day after Christmas Day. Some boys dress up and go around to peoples houses, to sing and collect money to bury the wren. The story of why the wren boys kill the wren on St. Stephen's Day is that one day St. Stephen was hiding from the soldiers, and when he heard them coming after him, he climbed
    Kathleen Louden
    Fia Múin, Co. Thiobraid Árann