Scoil: Baile an Lóin Tighe (Ballinlonty) (uimhir rolla 1579)

Baile an Lóntaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Áine Ruiséall

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    St Stephen he climbed up a tree in which there was a wren. The soldiers came along and the wren began to flutter. The soldiers looked up in the tree and caught St Stephen. Ever since the wren is hunted on St. Stephens Day.
  2. Bird-Lore

Some of the birds which are to be seen in this country in the Summer come from warmer countries.
    Swallows come from countries bordering on the Equator and Africa in April, and they go back to these countries, about the end of August. It is said that when swallows are seen flying low it is a sign of rain. The swallows build their nests in holes in walls, or under the eaves of cowhouses
    Kathleen Louden
    Fia Múin, Co. Thiobraid Árann