Scoil: Baile an Lóin Tighe (Ballinlonty) (uimhir rolla 1579)

Baile an Lóntaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Áine Ruiséall

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About two miles from Ballinlonty school in a place called Brookley. On the land of Brookley there was a pot of gold under an ash tree near a stile. About twenty years ago a work man used to come in by this stile and each night as he passed by the stile he saw a turkey cock sitting on the stile as if on guard. By its behavour this man was led to believe that the turkey was of some world other than this.
    Late one night he started to dig for the gold but after some time he was prevented from digging any more because the turkey cock was running around him. But it is said that he got the gold afterwards.
    The root of the tree is still to be seen. The tree is a hundred yards from an old mansion which is not at present inhabited. A man
    Nellie Patterson
    Cill Fhia Múin, Co. Thiobraid Árann