Scoil: An Clochar, Roscrea

Ros Cré, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An Mháthair M. Ní Thuathaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is not certain where Saint Cronan was born. His mother was a native of Clare, and his father came from Tipperary, but one thing definite is, that he is the patron Saint of Roscrea, a town in north Tipperary. When very young he was sent to a college in Clare, where for years he studied and later became a clerical student and eventually he was ordained to the priesthood in his early twenties.
    He became famous as a priest, and was noted for his piety and learning. He founded many monastries, the first being in Clare on the banks of the Shannon. He remained there only for a short time when he journeyed to Roscera;
    Emir O' Beirne