Scoil: An Clochar, Roscrea

Ros Cré, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An Mháthair M. Ní Thuathaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. An old man said the only school master he knew was James Cashin who used to come to the houses to teach, he was a cross old man with only one arm. Afterwards he went to the Abbey school every week they brought five or six sods of turf to make a fire. He said that one day the master went out at noon and that they locked him out till it was time to go home, he tought reading, writing, arithmatic and cathechism. On the way home they used to meet an old lady named Mary Gnagan who sold apples and oranges in the market square and she used have a few coals of fire to keep herself warm on a cold day and "Sam Haskett"
        1. foirgnimh
    Maura Walshe