Scoil: Lios Dubh (uimhir rolla 6661)

An Lios Dubh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Caitlín, Bean Uí Artáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    handles. You would hear the wooden teeth flying out of it. Joe O'Meara's grandfather used to be very displeased with the master, but all the same this would not prevent him from following the rake.
    The school at Lisduff was a dwelling house up to the year 1853. The teacher at one time lived in one end of it and her residence was partitioned off by wood. I do not know her name. The field near the school belonging to Maddens was some say originally a fort - a black thorn fort - hence the name Liosdubh.
    Old Mrs Madden used to say that the School was built between the two estates - Maddens and O'Meara's. There is a fort in Madden's hill also opposite the School door. A little to the west of this fort there is a place named Fearinál (pronounced) Far-in-áwl, and there is no account of how this name was given to it.
        1. foirgnimh
    James Jones