Scoil: Lios Dubh (uimhir rolla 6661)

An Lios Dubh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Caitlín, Bean Uí Artáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    house in Mrs Murray's farm by the side of Gurteen lane. I often heard my grandmother telling all about it. This happened about one hundred years ago. My grandmothers' name was Leahy. She had two brothers John and Pat. Pat lived in Drumane, and was the owner of the best portion of it which I hope some day will be broken up. She had an uncle by the name of Michael Quinlan, who lived on Delaney's still. He used to make poteen on the stream from the well opposite James Shelley's Cottage, and he did this for many years. But in any case the Leahys and himself dreamt for three night's in succession about this crock of gold. Everything was made clear to them. No word was to be spoken from the time they would start operations till the finish. The light they were to use was to be quenched three times and the person who was to light it again was to lose an eye. John Leahy lit it again and he lost the sight of one of his eyes suddenly. All was going on successfully. It was a quiet-calm
    James Jones
    Martin Mc Cann