Scoil: Lios Dubh (uimhir rolla 6661)

An Lios Dubh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Caitlín, Bean Uí Artáin

1. Legend of Castletown Graveyard
    A chieftain (possibly one of the O'Carrolls) beat a servant of his so badly one day that as a result of the blows the man died. A servant at that time was only a slave to his master.
    Time went by and the chieftain began to feel sorry for his crime. His conscience troubled him until at last he visited a holy man and told him his worries. The holy man told him to rise early the following morning, to get ready for a journey and that he would see a white horse saddled outside the door of his castle, ready to take him miles away from home. From one of the stirrups of the saddle there would be a big bag of sand hanging. He was to watch the bag and wherever it would fall then he was to have a church built in atonement for his crime.
    The legend goes on to say that the bag of sand fell in Castletown, that the Chieftain had a church built and that the ruins of it which are ivy grown are the same stones of which he built the church.
    Mr William Mac Cormack