Scoil: St. Cronan's Longford Wood, An Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 6662)

Coill an Longfoirt, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    yellow meal were mixed to make porridge or as it was best known locally "stirabout" and this was used especially for supper with "roapy" (thick) milk.
    When the old man was telling me this he referred to the "yellow gruel" which the poor people used to get at the local dispensary, then situated at Bourney cross in the famine days. He said that if you spill some of it on the way home you would want to be a good runner to catch it.
    Tea was not used in the district till between sixty and seventy years ago and the sugar was so dark in colour that it was known as black sugar. It is said that when the tea first came the people boiled it well then threw out the "water" and used the tea-leaves with butter. The teapots used were all made of tin and the tea was often "drawn" for half an hour or even more beside the fire and a "boil or two" was not supposed to do it any harm. The
    1. táirgí
    Maud Treacy