Scoil: St. Cronan's Longford Wood, An Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 6662)

Coill an Longfoirt, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and the old man who told us about this said "that's what would put the colour in your cheeks." In the case of the poorer people a canvas bad was generally spread on the kitchen floor and the boiled potatoes were spilled onto it. The people sat round on the floor and peeled the potatoes with their fingers. The buttermilk was drunk from wooden vessels called "noggins". In the better class houses the boiled potatoes were spread on a table in the middle of the floor and people sat around on forms and knives were generally used. In very few houses was there a meal of bacon and cabbage and in these only on Sunday or on Christmas Day.
    About this time also bread began to be used generally; this was made of various things oameal barleymeal and in the case of the larger farmers' wheatmeal all these were used in a very rough state. In the summer when potatoes were scarce oatmeal and Indian or
    1. táirgí
    Maud Treacy