Scoil: St. Cronan's Longford Wood, An Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 6662)

Coill an Longfoirt, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Catháin

his cattle into a "good stand" on the fair.
    There is no charge made for cattle entering a town in the morning; neither is there any charge on unsold cattle leaving the town later in the day; but on all cattle sold, whether they are taken to the railway-station or brought back out the country, "toll", at the rate of three or four pence per head, must be paid. There is often much argument over the collection of this "toll".
    When cattle are sold, luck money, or rather a "luck penny", is always given by the seller to the buyer; this varies in amount according to the price of the animal. It may mean as much as five pounds in the case of a high-priced horse, but often runs as low as three pence in the case of a bonham.
    The selling of a beast is often very interesting to watch; the owner usually asks more often a lot more than he is prepared to take; while the buyer on the other hand offers less than he is prepared to give. Some man standing near now steps in and says "let ye divide the difference"; this is seldom agreed to; the seller may offer to take off a pound, or the buyer to give an extra pound,
        1. trádáil
    Pat Kennedy